Home > Shop > Fragrances > Essential Oils > Essential Oil 100% – Sage 5ml

Essential Oil 100% – Sage 5ml

3,50 € με ΦΠΑ

Clary Sage – Essential Oils 100% Pure –
Το Αιθέριο Έλαιο Φασκόμηλο έχει ένα γήινο και λουλουδάτο άρωμα που είναι τόσο καρυοειδής όσο και ποώδες. Ταξινομείται ως μεσαία νότα και συνδυάζεται καλά με έλαια εσπεριδοειδών, βοτάνων, μέντας και ξύλου.

Weight 0,05 kg
Dimensions 2,2 × 2,2 × 5,8 cm

In stock

SKU: EO37 Categories: ,
Description

Clary Sage Essential Oil has an earthy and floral aroma that is both nutty and herbaceous. It is classified as a middle note and blends well with citrus, herbal, mint and wood oils. It has sedative properties that cause feelings of relaxation, clarity and calmness while relieving dizziness, anxiety and irritability. It is also known to stimulate libido in both men and women. Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetics and handicrafts.


Precautions
: Always test skin sensitivity before widespread use. Never use pure oils on the skin without dilution, never use as a drink, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues that could cause a problem. Ask for help if in doubt. READ the contraindications.


Important note

: The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Botanical name Salvia sclarea 100% Pure
Plant section Flower & Leaves
Method of extraction Steam
Color Light gold-yellow
Aromatic Note Middle Middle Note
Intensity of Perfume Strong
Combines well with Citrus, flower, herbal, mint and woody essential oils
Packaging Stadiometer – 5ml
Source : Russia


History
:

Clary Sage Essential Oil takes its name from the Latin word “clarus”, which means “to clear” or “to purify”. Historically, the seeds of this plant are believed to contribute to eye health and improve vision, hence its name meaning “clear eye” or “bright eye”. Although used extensively in food, beverages and perfumery, Sage Essential Oil has been used in natural cosmetics for its ability to soothe the skin. In pharmaceutical applications, it was known to treat complaints related to female hormones, such as nervous tension and negative emotions, thus acquiring another nickname: “The Woman’s Oil”. Having traditionally been used to flavour Muscatel Wine, the sweetly herbaceous extract also earned the name Muscatel Oil.

According to international literature, ingestion of essential oils is not recommended. It is necessary to consult a medical practitioner before using any Essential Oil for therapeutic purposes.

When applied topically, it should be used in dilution – a base oil such as Almond, Coconut, Jojoba, Olive or Hemp is recommended – and in small amounts, as using the oil directly or in high concentrations may cause skin irritation. This can be done by diluting the essential oil in a base oil and applying a small amount to a small area of skin that is not sensitive. It should never be used near the eyes, inner nose and ears or other particularly sensitive areas of the skin.

Αποστολές Παραγγελιών

Free shipping on orders over €100Within Greece · up to 26 kg

Greece · Couriers & BOX NOW

ELTA Courier and Courier Center: usually 1–3 working days after processing. BOX NOW: locker collection 24/7.

Europe · DHL Economy

Road delivery to 29 European destinations at preferential rates. Usually within one week in most areas.

Cyprus · easyCourier

Delivery to your address throughout Cyprus, with shipment tracking.

Bulgaria · BOX NOW

Also available via BOX NOW, alongside DHL Economy.

Shipping cost: Enter your country and postcode in the cart or at checkout to see available delivery options and costs.

Delivery times are estimates. Processing and delivery may take longer during busy periods.